🥧PIE
FeaturesPricingBlog
🥧PIE

AI-powered property investment research in minutes, not weeks.

Use Case

    Off-Plan Property Investment — Complete US Guide

    How off-plan property investment works in the US. Risks, timelines, and how to research any area before committing deposits.

    Research any off-plan area

    Off-plan property investing — buying before the building exists — offers 10-15% equity gains at completion. It also carries a 23% chance of significant delays and a 3-5% chance the project never finishes. This off-plan property investment guide covers the risks, the process, and how to research any target area before you commit $50,000 in deposits.

    Research any off-plan development area before you sign.

    Research any off-plan area Free preview • $14.99 for full report

    How Off-Plan Investing Works in the US

    1. Pre-sales launch — Developer opens sales before breaking ground. Early buyers get the lowest prices
    2. Contract signing — You sign a purchase agreement and pay 5-10% deposit
    3. Construction — 12-24 months. You may pay additional deposits at milestones
    4. Completion and appraisal — The finished property is appraised
    5. Closing — You secure financing, close, and take ownership

    The entire process ties up $25,000-$60,000 in deposits for 12-24 months.

    What Can Go Wrong

    Construction Risk — 23% of US pre-construction projects experience delays of 6+ months. Material cost escalation clauses can increase the purchase price 5-10% before completion. 3-5% of projects never complete.

    Market Risk — If area values decline during construction, you close on a property worth less than your contract price. Rising rates between contract and closing change financing terms.

    Developer Risk — HOA budgets initially set by developers often underestimate actual costs by 20-30%. Warranty coverage varies. Developer financial stability matters more than marketing materials.

    The 5 Questions to Ask Before Signing

    1. Is the contract price below current resale values? If you're paying more than today's area prices for something that won't exist for 18 months, the appreciation bet needs to be substantial. Generate a PIE report on the development area for independent pricing data.

    2. Has this developer completed projects on time? Ask for their last 5 completed projects. Check actual completion dates.

    3. What happens if the appraisal comes in low? Most contracts give you two options: make up the difference in cash or forfeit your deposit. Negotiate an appraisal contingency.

    4. Are the HOA projections realistic? Compare projected fees against actual fees at similar complexes built in the last 5 years.

    5. What's the area's risk profile? Generate a PIE report — it covers area risk assessment including market trajectory and top risk factors.

    Which Markets Have the Strongest Off-Plan Activity

    MarketPre-Con InventoryPopulation Growth (2020-2025)Median New Build Price
    Nashville, TN4,200+ units+12%$385,000
    Tampa, FL3,800+ units+9%$365,000
    Austin, TX6,500+ units+15%$410,000
    Raleigh, NC2,900+ units+11%$340,000
    Phoenix, AZ5,100+ units+8%$355,000

    Check the best cities for rental investment for the full market breakdown. The pre-construction analyzer page covers the evaluation framework in detail.

    How PIE Helps You Evaluate Off-Plan Areas

    PIE generates 2,000+ word AI-powered property reports for any location. Enter the development area and your budget to get market comparables, neighborhood breakdown, financial projections, and top 5 risk factors — independent research to validate the developer's claims.

    Read about hidden property risks and the best cities for 2026.

    "Used a PIE report to research Nashville before committing to a pre-construction condo. The report covered market trajectory and risk factors the developer's brochure didn't mention. Essential off-plan property investment research."

    PIE Report Example

    Research any off-plan property investment area before signing.

Frequently Asked Questions

    Ready to get started?

    Generate an AI-powered property research report for any location worldwide.

    Research any off-plan area