What's the Real Difference Between "As-Is" and "Move-In Ready"?
"As-is" means the seller makes no repairs — the buyer accepts the home's current condition, flaws included. "Move-in ready" means a buyer can live in the home on day one with no work. The gap between the two is usually $5,000–$10,000 in repairs.
According to NAR buyer surveys, the average American homeowner spends $5,000–$10,000 on repairs during their first year. That figure represents the true cost difference between an as-is listing and a move-in ready one. Buyers know this number. They discount as-is offers accordingly.
Regarding selling condition, the distinction matters because the wrong choice costs real money. Over-repair and you lose 40–50 cents on every dollar. Under-repair and your deal collapses at the inspection — which happens on 15–20% of contracts according to NAR transaction data. ASHI-certified home inspectors flag structural defects as the number-one deal-killer nationwide.
The as-is vs. move-in ready gap is $5,000–$10,000 — the average first-year repair spend for US buyers (Source: NAR Buyer Survey).
Which Repairs Give You the Highest ROI?
Paint, landscaping, and deep cleaning return 200–300% of their cost. These three cosmetic fixes are the single best investment before listing your home. Full-scale remodels are not.
NAR's annual survey data and Remodeling Magazine's national Cost vs. Value Report tell a clear story. Below is the ROI breakdown for the most common pre-sale repairs:
| Repair | Typical Cost | ROI | Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interior paint (whole home) | $1,000–$3,000 | 150–300% | $1,500–$6,000 |
| Landscaping and curb appeal | $1,500–$4,000 | 150–200% | $3,000–$8,000 |
| Deep clean and declutter | $200–$800 | 200–400% | $1,000–$3,000 |
| Minor kitchen refresh (paint, hardware, fixtures) | $2,000–$5,000 | 75–100% | $2,000–$5,000 |
| Full kitchen remodel | $25,000–$50,000 | 50–60% | $15,000–$30,000 |
| Bathroom remodel | $10,000–$25,000 | 50–60% | $6,000–$15,000 |
| Roof replacement | $8,000–$15,000 | 60–70% | $5,000–$10,000 |
| HVAC replacement | $5,000–$12,000 | 50–65% | $3,000–$8,000 |
Table: Pre-sale repair ROI comparison — cosmetic fixes vs. full remodels (Sources: NAR, Remodeling Magazine, HomeAdvisor)
Zillow listing data confirms that staged homes — clean, painted, decluttered — sell for 5–10% more than comparable unstaged homes. The Real Estate Staging Association reports an average staging cost of $1,500–$3,000 against a 5–10% price premium. That is a 3–7× return on a $2,000 investment.
Regarding repair ROI, the data is unambiguous: spend $1,000 on paint and landscaping before spending $30,000 on a kitchen. One earns money. The other burns it.
Cosmetic repairs (paint, landscaping, cleaning) return 200–300% of cost; full remodels return only 50–60% (Source: Remodeling Magazine Cost vs. Value Report).
Which Repairs Do Buyers Actually Notice — and Which Can You Skip?
Buyers notice paint, flooring, lighting, and curb appeal first. Buyers rarely notice a new water heater, an upgraded electrical panel, or the difference between brand-name and generic light fixtures.
NAR's buyer behavior studies show that 81% of buyers find it easier to visualize a property as their future home when it is staged. Surface-level perception drives offers more than mechanical upgrades.
Worth the Money
- Interior paint — $1,000–$3,000, immediate visual impact
- Landscaping and lawn care — $500–$3,000, NAR data shows 5–7% curb appeal premium
- Deep cleaning — $200–$500, the cheapest ROI multiplier available
- Staging — $1,500–$3,000, 5–10% sale price increase per NAR
- Light fixtures and hardware — $200–$1,000, modern feel for minimal spend
Safe to Skip
- Full kitchen remodel — 50% ROI, buyers remodel to their own taste anyway
- Full bathroom remodel — 50–60% ROI, same issue
- Window replacement — 55–65% ROI, buyers rarely notice new windows
- High-end appliance upgrades — marginal impact unless current appliances are broken
- Roof replacement (if structurally sound) — only replace if the inspector will flag it
Regarding buyer perception, the rule is simple: fix what buyers can see, and fix what the ASHI home inspector will flag. Everything else is optional.
Buyers respond to surface-level perception — 81% visualize a staged home as their future home more easily (Source: NAR Buyer Behavior Study).
When Should You Sell As-Is Instead of Fixing Up?
Sell as-is when repair costs exceed 10% of your home's value, when you need to close in under 30 days, or when you are selling to an investor. But know this: FHA-financed buyers cannot purchase homes with safety defects — period.
HUD's FHA Minimum Property Standards require functioning heating, a sound roof, safe electrical systems, and no peeling paint on homes built before 1978 (lead paint risk). If your buyer uses an FHA-insured mortgage — and roughly 15–20% of buyers do, per US Census Bureau data — those defects must be fixed regardless of your willingness to sell as-is.
ASHI home inspectors evaluate these standards during the inspection period. When the inspection report flags structural defects, the deal enters renegotiation. NAR reports that 20–30% of contracts with major inspection findings either renegotiate the price downward or collapse entirely.
Regarding selling strategy, here is the decision framework:
- Repair costs under 10% of home value: Fix the high-ROI items (paint, landscaping, cleaning). List move-in ready.
- Repair costs 10–20% of home value: Fix structural and safety issues only. Skip cosmetics. Disclose remaining items.
- Repair costs over 20% of home value: Sell as-is to an investor or cash buyer. Price accordingly.
- FHA buyer in your market: You must address safety and structural items. No choice.
How Should You Prioritize Your Repairs Before Selling?
Regarding your repair action plan, every dollar needs a job. Structural fixes protect the deal. Cosmetic fixes grow the price. Remodels shrink your return.
- Fix structural and safety issues first — roof leaks, foundation cracks, broken HVAC. These items kill deals, not budgets. ASHI inspectors will flag every one.
- Invest in paint, landscaping, and staging — these three items deliver 2–3× return per NAR and Zillow data.
- Skip full kitchen and bathroom remodels — 50–60% ROI means you lose 40–50 cents per dollar spent.
- Deep clean everything — $200–$500 for a return that outperforms a $30,000 kitchen renovation.
Regarding your repair action plan, the answer is straightforward: spend small on cosmetics for a 2–3× multiplier, skip major remodels that return half your money, and always fix what kills deals.
About the Author: PIE Team is the Property Investment Research Team behind try-pie.com. Specializing in AI-driven property market analysis across US and UK markets, the team combines data science, real estate analytics, and financial modelling to help investors make confident decisions.