How Much Rental Income Does an ADU Generate?
An ADU generates $1,200โ$2,500 per month in rental income, depending on location, size, and unit type. Zillow rental data and NAA market surveys show the following ranges for 2026:
| ADU Location | Studio/1BR (300-500 sq ft) | 1BR/Loft (500-700 sq ft) | 2BR (700-900 sq ft) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $1,600โ$2,200 | $1,900โ$2,500 | $2,200โ$2,800 |
| San Francisco Bay Area, CA | $1,800โ$2,400 | $2,100โ$2,700 | $2,500โ$3,200 |
| Portland, OR | $1,100โ$1,500 | $1,300โ$1,800 | $1,500โ$2,100 |
| Seattle, WA | $1,200โ$1,700 | $1,500โ$2,000 | $1,800โ$2,400 |
| Austin, TX | $1,000โ$1,400 | $1,200โ$1,600 | $1,400โ$1,900 |
Table: ADU rental income by location and unit size, Q1 2026 (Source: Zillow, NAA, Apartments.com).
Detached ADUs command 15โ25% higher rent than attached conversions or garage apartments, according to Apartments.com data. Tenants pay a premium for privacy, separate entrances, and dedicated outdoor space.
Regarding ADU income potential, the key metric is cash-on-cash return: annual rent minus financing costs, divided by total construction investment. A $150,000 ADU financed at 7% generates $1,800/month ($21,600/year). After a $12,000/year mortgage payment, the net cash flow is $9,600/year โ a 6.4% cash-on-cash return on the $150,000 investment.
Income data: ADUs earn $1,200-$2,500/mo. Detached units command 15-25% more. Cash-on-cash returns range 5-10% depending on market and financing (Source: Zillow, NAA, Apartments.com).
How Much Does It Cost to Build an ADU in 2026?
Building an ADU costs $100โ$350 per square foot, or $80,000โ$300,000 total, depending on type and location. HomeAdvisor and NAHB cost data for 2026 shows:
| ADU Type | Cost Range | Timeline | Permits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garage conversion | $60,000โ$120,000 | 2โ4 months | Simpler; existing structure |
| Attached ADU | $80,000โ$180,000 | 3โ6 months | Moderate; utility connections |
| Detached new-build | $120,000โ$250,000 | 4โ8 months | Full permits required |
| Prefab/modular | $80,000โ$160,000 | 3โ4 months | Factory-built; faster install |
Table: ADU construction costs by type in 2026 (Source: HomeAdvisor, NAHB, CalHFA).
California construction costs sit at the top of these ranges due to labor rates, permit fees, and impact charges. A 400 sq ft detached ADU in Los Angeles costs $140,000โ$200,000 including permits, utility connections, and finishes.
Regarding ADU construction costs, garage conversions offer the fastest payback. At $60,000โ$120,000 for a unit renting at $1,200โ$1,800/month, the payback period runs 3โ6 years โ significantly faster than the 7โ12 year payback on a detached new-build.
Cost data: Garage conversion $60K-$120K (3-6yr payback). Detached new-build $120K-$250K (7-12yr payback). Prefab $80K-$160K with faster timelines (Source: HomeAdvisor, NAHB).
Which States Make It Easiest to Build an ADU?
California, Oregon, and Washington lead the US in ADU-friendly legislation, removing the regulatory barriers that historically blocked construction. The UC Berkeley Terner Center tracks ADU permit activity across these three states.
California passed a series of ADU bills (AB 68, SB 13, AB 881) between 2019 and 2023 that mandate cities approve ADUs on single-family lots, eliminate owner-occupancy requirements, and restrict impact fees. California ADU permits grew from 1,200 in 2016 to over 23,000 in 2024 โ a 1,800% increase. The state also offers the CalHFA ADU grant program providing up to $25,000 for pre-construction costs.
Oregon passed HB 2001 in 2019, requiring cities with populations over 10,000 to allow ADUs on all residential lots. The state banned owner-occupancy requirements and prohibited cities from charging impact fees on ADUs under 800 sq ft.
Washington passed HB 1337 in 2023, requiring cities to allow at least two ADUs per lot in urban growth areas. The bill also restricted minimum lot size requirements and eliminated owner-occupancy mandates.
Regarding ADU regulations, these three states have removed the primary barrier to ADU construction: local government obstruction. In most other states, ADU approval remains discretionary, adding months to timelines and uncertainty to budgets.
Regulation data: CA ADU permits grew from 1,200 to 23,000 (2016-2024). OR banned impact fees on ADUs under 800 sq ft. WA requires 2 ADUs per lot in urban areas (Source: Terner Center, state legislatures).
Does an ADU Increase Property Value?
An ADU increases property value by 20โ35% of construction cost, according to research from the UC Berkeley Terner Center and Zillow listing analysis. A $150,000 ADU adds roughly $30,000โ$52,500 in appraised value.
However, appraised value understates the true financial impact. The rental income stream transforms the property's economics. Consider a $500,000 home with a $150,000 ADU:
| Metric | Without ADU | With ADU |
|---|---|---|
| Property Value | $500,000 | $530,000โ$552,500 |
| Monthly Rental Income | $0 | $1,800 |
| Annual Rental Income | $0 | $21,600 |
| Mortgage on ADU ($150K, 7%, 30yr) | $0 | $12,000/yr |
| Net Annual Cash Flow | $0 | $9,600 |
Table: Financial impact of adding a $150K ADU to a $500K California property (Source: Zillow, UC Berkeley Terner Center).
Regarding ADU investment returns, the value proposition is not the appraisal bump โ it is the income. $9,600 per year in net cash flow from a property that previously generated zero rental income. Over 10 years, that is $96,000 in net income plus the $30,000โ$52,500 value increase.
The FHA allows future ADU rental income to qualify for mortgage approval in some cases, reducing the effective cost of the primary home purchase.
Value data: ADU adds 20-35% of construction cost in appraised value. $9,600/yr net cash flow on a $150K ADU. $96K cumulative income over 10 years (Source: Terner Center, Zillow, HUD).
About the Author: PIE Team is the Property Investment Research Team at PIE (Property Intelligence Engine). PIE specialises in AI-driven property market analysis across UK and US markets, combining data science, real estate analytics, and financial modelling. Visit try-pie.com to generate professional AI-powered property investment reports.