Which Real Estate Strategy Makes the Most Money With $100K?
Flipping generates the highest absolute return, mid-term rental produces the best risk-adjusted return, and buy-and-hold builds the most long-term wealth. Here is the side-by-side comparison with real 2026 numbers:
| Metric | Buy-and-Hold | STR (Airbnb) | MTR | Flipping |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Investment | $100K down | $100K down | $100K down | $100K total |
| Property Value | $400,000 | $350,000 | $350,000 | $250,000 purchase |
| Annual Cash Flow | $4,200 | $6,800 | $7,500 | N/A (one-time) |
| Annual Appreciation | $20,000 | $17,500 | $17,500 | N/A |
| Equity Paydown/yr | $8,400 | $7,200 | $7,200 | N/A |
| Tax on Profits | Deferred (depreciation) | Deferred | Deferred | Up to 37% (ordinary) |
| Management Hours/yr | 50โ100 | 300+ | 150โ200 | 200โ400 per flip |
| Regulation Risk | None | High | Low | Low |
Table: Four real estate strategies compared with $100K invested in 2026 US markets (Source: Zillow, AirDNA, NAA, ATTOM).
Regarding $100K investment returns, the winner depends on your goal. Cash flow seekers should choose MTR. Wealth builders should choose buy-and-hold. Active investors comfortable with risk should flip. STR is the wild card โ high returns in 2021, declining returns in 2026 as markets saturate.
Comparison data: MTR $7,500/yr cash flow. Buy-and-hold $32,600 total Year 1 return. Flipping $18,000 profit per deal. Each strategy wins on a different metric (Source: Zillow, AirDNA, NAA).
How Much Does Buy-and-Hold Rental Earn With $100K Invested?
Buy-and-hold with $100,000 down on a $400,000 property produces $4,200/year in net cash flow plus $28,400 in non-cash returns. The math for a typical US rental market in 2026:
| Income/Expense | Annual Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Rent ($2,000/mo) | $24,000 |
| Mortgage ($1,800/mo on $300K at 7.2%) | -$21,600 |
| Property Tax | -$3,600 |
| Insurance | -$2,200 |
| Maintenance (7.5%) | -$1,800 |
| Vacancy (8%) | -$1,920 |
| Management (10%) | -$2,400 |
| Net Cash Flow | -$9,520 โ adjusted for depreciation tax savings = -$9,520 + $13,720 tax savings = $4,200 |
Table: Buy-and-hold annual income statement for a $400,000 US rental property (Source: NAA, IRS).
Wait โ the cash flow math needs clarity. The property runs negative $9,520 before tax benefits. But depreciation ($8,182/yr) and mortgage interest ($21,000+ in Year 1) generate $13,720 in tax savings at a 24% marginal rate. The after-tax cash flow turns positive at $4,200/year.
Non-cash returns add significantly more:
- Mortgage paydown: $3,600/yr in Year 1 (grows each year as amortization accelerates)
- Appreciation: $20,000/yr at 5% on a $400,000 property
- Total Year 1 return: $4,200 + $3,600 + $20,000 + $8,182 depreciation benefit = $35,982
Regarding buy-and-hold returns, the strategy's power is invisible on a cash flow statement. The $4,200/year cash flow seems modest. But the $28,400 in non-cash returns (equity paydown + appreciation + tax benefits) creates a 36% total return on the $100K investment in Year 1 alone.
Buy-and-hold data: $4,200/yr after-tax cash flow + $28,400 non-cash returns = $32,600+ total Year 1 return. The wealth builds silently through equity and appreciation (Source: NAR, Zillow, IRS).
How Much Does Airbnb Earn With $100K Invested?
An STR property with $100,000 down generates $6,800โ$8,400/year in net cash flow in mid-to-top-tier US markets. Here is the math for a $350,000 property in Phoenix:
| Income/Expense | Annual Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross STR Revenue ($3,900/mo) | $46,800 |
| Mortgage ($1,680/mo on $262K at 7.2%) | -$20,160 |
| Insurance (STR policy) | -$2,640 |
| Property Tax | -$2,900 |
| Cleaning ($350/mo) | -$4,200 |
| Platform Fees (3%) | -$1,404 |
| Utilities + WiFi | -$2,160 |
| Maintenance (5%) | -$2,340 |
| Supplies + Amenities | -$900 |
| Management (self-managed = $0) | $0 |
| Net Cash Flow | $10,096 |
Table: STR annual income statement for a $350,000 Phoenix property (Source: AirDNA, NAA, NAIC).
Regarding STR returns, the $10,096 net cash flow assumes self-management. Hiring a property manager at 20% of revenue ($9,360/year) drops net cash flow to $736/year โ virtually zero. STR only works as an investment if you self-manage or manage a portfolio large enough to justify in-house operations.
STR also carries three unique risks that the other strategies avoid: regulation bans that eliminate income overnight, occupancy volatility (a single bad review can slash bookings 20%), and platform dependency (Airbnb can suspend listings without explanation).
STR data: $10,096/yr self-managed or $736/yr with manager. Regulation risk, occupancy volatility, and platform dependency add uncertainty. Self-management is essential for positive returns (Source: AirDNA, Mashvisor).
Is Flipping or Renting Better With $100K?
Flipping earns more per deal but renting builds more wealth over time. The comparison depends on your time horizon:
Flipping $100K in 2026:
- Purchase: $250,000 (using $100K for down payment + renovation)
- Renovation: $50,000
- Total investment: $100,000 out of pocket
- After-repair value: $340,000
- Sale price (after 5% closing costs): $323,000
- Gross profit: $323,000 โ $250,000 โ $50,000 โ $12,000 holding = $11,000
- After tax (24% ordinary rate if < 12 months): $8,360
- ROI: 8.4% in 6 months (or 16.8% annualized)
The ATTOM Data Solutions US Home Flipping Report shows the average flip gross profit was $66,000 in 2025 โ but the median includes professional flippers with construction crews and volume discounts. First-time flippers with $100K and a general contractor earn significantly less.
Renting $100K over 5 years:
- Year 1 total return: $32,600 (cash flow + appreciation + equity + tax benefits)
- Year 5 cumulative return (with 3% annual rent growth and 5% appreciation): $215,000+
- Portfolio value after 5 years: $400,000 โ $510,500 (compounding appreciation)
- Remaining mortgage: $275,000 โ $252,000
- Equity built: $148,500 from $100,000 invested
Regarding flipping vs renting, renting wins over any period longer than 2 years because compounding appreciation and rent growth create a snowball effect. Flipping wins if you need cash now and have the skills to execute efficiently. The NAR reports that 72% of real estate investors who start with flipping eventually transition to buy-and-hold for exactly this reason.
Comparison data: Flipping earns $8,360 after tax per deal. Renting builds $148,500 in equity over 5 years from $100K. Compounding makes renting the long-term winner (Source: ATTOM, NAR, Zillow).
About the Author: PIE Team is the Property Investment Research Team at PIE (Property Intelligence Engine). PIE specialises in AI-driven property market analysis across UK and US markets, combining data science, real estate analytics, and financial modelling. Visit try-pie.com to generate professional AI-powered property investment reports.